Welcome

SkillsUSA Kentucky is a partnership of students, teachers, and industry representatives working together to ensure Kentucky has a skilled workforce.  The organization helps each student excel.  SkillsUSA Kentucky is a member of the SkillsUSA national organization serving teachers, and high school and college students who are preparing for careers in technical, skilled, and service occupations.​

Programs include local, regional, state and national competitions in which students demonstrate occupational and leadership skills.  At the annual state SkillsUSA Kentucky Leadership and Skills Championships, approximately 1,000 students compete in 99 occupational and leadership skill areas.

SkillsUSA programs also help to establish industry standards for job training in the lab and classroom, and promote community service.  SkillsUSA is recognized by the U.S. Department of Education and is cited as a “successful model of employer-driven youth development training program” by the U.S. Department of Labor and is an OSHA Alliance partner.

Congratulations to our National Medalists and Top Ten!

Gold - Richard Bolanos, Sullivan College of Technology & Design - Computer Programming

Bronze – Brandon LaDuke, Sullivan CTD - Web Design

Bronze – Brandi Torres, Sullivan CTD - Web Design

Bronze – Axel Rincon, Southside Technical Center - Residential Systems Installation & Maintenance

Top 10 in specific Skill Contests

  1. Tyler Reese, Bell Co ATE - Internetworking
  2. Beth Runyon, Big Sandy CTC -Photography
  3. McKayla Jude, Big Sandy CTC – McKayla Juda
  4. Steven Smith, Big Sandy CTC – Promotional Bulletin Board
  5. Neal Horne, Big Sandy CTC - Promotional Bulletin Board
  6. Tayler Rice, Big Sandy CTC - Promotional Bulletin Board
  7. Dakylan Costello, Big Sandy CTC – Technical Drafting
  8. Justin Allen, Boone Co ATC – Sheet Metal
  9. Colten Crouch, Campbell Co ATC - Masonry
  10. Donovan Richardson, Eastside Technical Center – Customer Service
  11. Brandon Hughes, Elizabethtown Technical College - Mechatronics
  12. Gary Mudd, Elizabethtown Technical College - Mechatronics
  13. Max Rinehart, Franklin Co CTC – Web Design
  14. Allen Slaughter, Franklin Co CTC - Web Design
  15. Korey Cochran, Madison Co ATC – Welding Fabrication
  16. Gregery Embry, Madison Co ATC – Welding Fabrication
  17. Kimball Goley, Madison Co ATC – Welding Fabrication
  18. Caleb Estes, McCracken Co High School – Quiz Bowl
  19. Sean Sieczka, McCracken Co HS – Quiz Bowl
  20. Drew Smith, McCracken Co HS – Quiz Bowl
  21. Sam Vasseur, McCracken Co HS – Quiz Bowl
  22. Ryan Weatherholtz, McCracken Co HS – Quiz Bowl
  23. Jakob Barr, Meade Co ATC – Meade Co ATC
  24. Garrett Benham, Mead Co ATC – Meade Co ATC
  25. Caleb Costa, Meade Co ATC – Meade Co ATC
  26. Hunter Johnston, Meade Co ATC – Meade Co ATC
  27. Phillip Miller, Meade Co ATC – Meade Co ATC
  28. Serena Williams, Meade Co ATC – Meade Co ATC
  29. Joshua Wate, Hanger 7 – Aviation Maintenance
  30. Javon Powell, Paducah ATC –Action Skills
  31. Johnathan Kidwell, Somerset Community College – Aviation Maintenance
  32. Bethany Winchester, Somerset CC – Nail Care
  33. Brandie Farkas, Sullivan CTD – 3-D Visualization & Animation
  34. Jennifer Pantoja, Sullivan CTD - #-D Visualization & Animation
  35. Sahvannah McDowell, Boyd Co CTEC – Prepared Speech
  36. Kodee Barr, Breckinridge Co ATC – Opening & Closing Ceremonies
  37. Khaleb, Denham, Breckinridge Co ATC – Opening & Closing Ceremonies
  38. Samuel Monarch, Breckinridge Co ATC – Opening & Closing Ceremonies
  39. Michael Nash, Breckinridge Co ATC – Opening & Closing Ceremonies
  40. Jacob Pace, Breckinridge Co ATC – Opening & Closing Ceremonies
  41. Hunter Robinson, Breckinridge Co ATC – Opening & Closing Ceremonies
  42. Liz Sipes, Breckinridge Co ATC – Opening & Closing Ceremonies
  43. James Robinson, Eastside TC – Employment Application Process

Congratulations to our Top 20 Finalists at 2017 NLSC!

  1. Rebecca Hurley, Barren Co ATC – Architectural Drafting
  2. Taylor Stacy, Belfry ATC – Industrial Motor Control
  3. Randi Turner, Bell Co ATC – Telecommunications Cabling
  4. Haley Johnson, Big Sandy CTC – Architectural Drafting
  5. Dakota Morris, Big Sandy CTC – Welding Fabrication
  6. Daniel Music, Bag Sandy CTC – Welding Fabrication
  7. Bryan Prince, Big Sandy CTC – Welding Fabrication
  8. Takoda Walton, Boone Co ATC – Diesel Equipment Technology
  9. Wyatt Lucas, Breckinridge Co ATC – CNC Turning Specialist
  10. Zane Denner, Breckinridge Co ATC – CNC Turning Specialist
  11. Darren Lewis, Caldwell Co ATC – Information Technology Service
  12. Kurtis Adams, Campbell Co ATC – TeamWorks
  13. Jacob Johnson, Campbell Co ATC – TeamWorks
  14. Tyler Justice, Campbell Co ATC – TeamWorks
  15. Jared Morton, Campbell Co ATC – TeamWorks
  16. Joshua Lemus, Chapman CTE – Pin Design
  17. Ryan Foister, Corbin ATC – Electrical Construction Wiring
  18. Corey Resinger, Eastside TC – Automotive Service Technology
  19. Andoni Munoz, Eastside TC – Broadcast New Production
  20. Tyler Reyes, Eastside TC – Broadcast New Production
  21. Zakary Smiley, Eastside TC – Broadcast New Production
  22. Peyton Toomey, Eastside TC – Broadcast New Production
  23. Michael Sainato, Eastside TC – Crime Scene Investigation
  24. Shaelin Sechrest, Eastside TC - Crime Scene Investigation
  25. Justin Watts, Eastside CTC - Crime Scene Investigation
  26. Christian Payne, Elizabethtown CTC – Diesel Equipment Technology
  27. Daniel Faust Jr, Elizabethtown CTC – Plumbing
  28. Nobert Apatang, Elizabethtown CTC - TeamWorks
  29. Jared Bowen, Elizabethtown CTC – TeamWorks
  30. Vernon McCombs, Elizabethtown CTC – TeamWorks
  31. Lee Stahl, Elizabethtown CTC – TeamWorks
  32. Losef Casas, Fern Creek HS – Computer Programming
  33. Connor Dales, Fleming Co HS – Welding
  34. Donovan Ward, Johnson Central HS – Principles of Engineering & Technology
  35. Jacob Baker, Lincoln Co ATC – Automated Manufacturing Technology
  36. Wyatt Hon, Lincoln Co ATC – Automated Manufacturing Technology
  37. Jarred Long, Lincoln Co ATC – Automated Manufacturing Technology
  38. Evan Shepherd, McCracken Co HS – Interactive Application & Video Game Development
  39. Gavin West, McCracken Co HS – Interactive Application & Video Game Development
  40. Aaron Hess, McCracken Co HS – Mobile Robotic Technology
  41. Trevor Nienaber, McCracken Co HS – Mobile Robotic Technology
  42. Joey Hamlin, McCracken Co HS – Robotics: Urban Search & Recue
  43. Alex Krosp, McCracken Co HS – Robotics: Urban Search & Recue
  44. James Strong-Sweeney, Meade Co ATC
  45. Laine Shelton, Somerset Community College – Cosmetology
  46. Watseka Dishman, Somerset CC – Esthetics
  47. John Noe Jr, Somerset CC; Laurel Campus – Carpentry
  48. Tara Keel, Southside TC – First Aid- CPR
  49. Dylan Liggett, Webster Co ATC – Technical Drafting
  50. Jaqualyn Dandridge, Chapman Career & Technical Ed. – Promotional Bulletin Board
  51. Hollie Lane, Chapman Career & Technical Ed. – Promotional Bulletin Board
  52. Nevaeh Thomas, Chapman Career & Technical Ed. – Promotional Bulletin Board
  53. Paxton Barnett, Eastside Technical Center – Job Interview
  54. Christina Webb, Monroe Co ATC – Job Skill Demonstration Open
  55. Arif, Moula, Southside Technology Center – Job Skill Demonstration A